League One predictions and fixtures
League One table and form (2026/27)
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Form | Home ppg | Away ppg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield predictions | 14 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 12 | 29 | WWWWD | 2.14 | 2 |
| 2 | Stockport predictions | 14 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 26 | 14 | 26 | WWDLW | 2.14 | 1.57 |
| 3 | Oxford predictions | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 22 | 11 | 26 | WDWDW | 2.14 | 1.83 |
| 4 | Luton predictions | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 27 | 21 | 24 | WWWWD | 2 | 1.43 |
| 5 | Plymouth predictions | 14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 21 | 19 | 23 | WLLWD | 1.43 | 1.86 |
| 6 | Reading predictions | 14 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 25 | 15 | 22 | LWWDL | 2.29 | 0.86 |
| 7 | Bradford predictions | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 22 | DWDDL | 1.67 | 1.71 |
| 8 | Cambridge predictions | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 21 | 21 | WDLDL | 1.57 | 1.43 |
| 9 | Sheffield Weds predictions | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 14 | 20 | WLLDD | 1.43 | 1.67 |
| 10 | Leicester predictions | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 22 | 19 | 19 | WWLWD | 1.43 | 1.5 |
| 11 | Mansfield predictions | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 18 | 19 | DWWLD | 1.83 | 1.14 |
| 12 | Milton Keynes Dons predictions | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 22 | 20 | 18 | WLWWW | 1.71 | 1 |
| 13 | Wycombe predictions | 13 | 4 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 23 | 18 | LWDDW | 1.29 | 1.5 |
| 14 | Leyton Orient predictions | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 14 | 17 | DWLLW | 1.29 | 1.33 |
| 15 | Burton predictions | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 21 | 17 | LDDWL | 1.43 | 1 |
| 16 | Stevenage predictions | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 17 | 13 | 16 | WLWLD | 1.67 | 1 |
| 17 | Notts County predictions | 12 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 14 | 14 | LLWDW | 1.33 | 1 |
| 18 | AFC Wimbledon predictions | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 9 | 21 | 13 | LLLDL | 1.5 | 0.57 |
| 19 | Blackpool predictions | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 21 | 12 | LLWLD | 1.33 | 0.67 |
| 20 | Doncaster predictions | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 22 | 12 | LLWLL | 1.33 | 0.57 |
| 21 | Wigan predictions | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 22 | 11 | LLLWD | 1.43 | 0.14 |
| 22 | Peterboro predictions | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 23 | 10 | WDLDL | 0.83 | 0.71 |
| 23 | Barnsley predictions | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 22 | 9 | LLLLD | 0.83 | 0.67 |
| 24 | Bromley predictions | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 33 | 9 | LLDLL | 0.83 | 0.57 |
League One goals: over 2.5, both teams to score
Every club in the competition, ranked by how often its matches go over 2.5 goals. Over 2.5, both teams to score and clean sheets are counted over the last matches of each club, and that sample is the Matches column; goals per match is the average over the last 10.
| # | Club | Over 2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheet | Matches | Goals per match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huddersfield predictions | 70% | 75% | 25% | 20 | 2.80 |
| 2 | Luton predictions | 70% | 75% | 20% | 20 | 2.80 |
| 3 | Leicester predictions | 69.2% | 61.5% | 30.8% | 13 | 3.60 |
| 4 | Barnsley predictions | 65% | 65% | 15% | 20 | 3.30 |
| 5 | Cambridge predictions | 65% | 80% | 10% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 6 | Wycombe predictions | 65% | 70% | 20% | 20 | 3.40 |
| 7 | Bromley predictions | 61.5% | 61.5% | 7.7% | 13 | 3.40 |
| 8 | Mansfield predictions | 60% | 55% | 30% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 9 | Plymouth predictions | 60% | 55% | 25% | 20 | 3.00 |
| 10 | Oxford predictions | 55% | 55% | 40% | 20 | 2.20 |
| 11 | Sheffield Weds predictions | 55% | 55% | 30% | 20 | 2.30 |
| 12 | Stockport predictions | 55% | 55% | 30% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 13 | Burton predictions | 50% | 65% | 20% | 20 | 2.60 |
| 14 | Peterboro predictions | 50% | 65% | 10% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 15 | Wigan predictions | 50% | 35% | 25% | 20 | 2.10 |
| 16 | AFC Wimbledon predictions | 45% | 30% | 30% | 20 | 2.60 |
| 17 | Doncaster predictions | 45% | 50% | 25% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 18 | Leyton Orient predictions | 45% | 40% | 40% | 20 | 2.40 |
| 19 | Milton Keynes Dons predictions | 45% | 65% | 20% | 20 | 3.60 |
| 20 | Reading predictions | 45% | 55% | 25% | 20 | 2.40 |
| 21 | Blackpool predictions | 40% | 45% | 40% | 20 | 3.30 |
| 22 | Stevenage predictions | 40% | 45% | 40% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 23 | Bradford predictions | 25% | 35% | 50% | 20 | 1.30 |
| 24 | Notts County predictions | 25% | 58.3% | 16.7% | 12 | 2.10 |
League One home and away advantage
Points per game are the average of the home and away columns of the table above, over 24 clubs that carry both in 2026/27. Goals are the average of the home and away split of 24 clubs, each taken over the last 20 matches of that club. Home edge is the home number minus the away one, so on goals conceded the advantage is the minus: sides concede less at home than away. Nothing here is a projection, it is arithmetic over matches already played.
| Measure | At home | Away | Home edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.54 | 1.16 | +0.38 |
| Goals scored per game | 1.45 | 1.32 | +0.13 |
| Goals conceded per game | 1.33 | 1.42 | -0.09 |