League Two predictions and fixtures
League Two table and form (2026/27)
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Form | Home ppg | Away ppg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Salford predictions | 14 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 25 | 15 | 31 | WWWWW | 2.57 | 1.86 |
| 2 | Barnet predictions | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 18 | 26 | WLDWD | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Walsall predictions | 13 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 21 | 12 | 22 | DDWLW | 1.83 | 1.57 |
| 4 | Crewe predictions | 14 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 17 | 17 | 22 | WWLLD | 1.86 | 1.29 |
| 5 | Cheltenham predictions | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 25 | 21 | LLWWL | 2.29 | 0.71 |
| 6 | Grimsby predictions | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 18 | 20 | LLDWW | 1.86 | 1 |
| 7 | York predictions | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 24 | 21 | 20 | DDWLL | 2.43 | 0.43 |
| 8 | Gillingham predictions | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 20 | 19 | 20 | WLDLW | 1.29 | 1.57 |
| 9 | Accrington predictions | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 23 | 17 | 19 | DWDWD | 1.86 | 0.86 |
| 10 | Chesterfield predictions | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 24 | 21 | 19 | DLDWL | 1.71 | 1 |
| 11 | Tranmere predictions | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 19 | 17 | 19 | DLWDW | 1.71 | 1 |
| 12 | Exeter predictions | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 9 | 19 | WDWWL | 2.14 | 0.57 |
| 13 | Swindon predictions | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 17 | 19 | LDWDW | 2 | 0.71 |
| 14 | Newport County predictions | 14 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 17 | 18 | WDDLW | 2.14 | 0.43 |
| 15 | Shrewsbury predictions | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 22 | 18 | LWWDL | 1.43 | 1.14 |
| 16 | Fleetwood Town predictions | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 18 | 18 | 17 | DWLLW | 1.71 | 0.71 |
| 17 | Bristol Rvs predictions | 14 | 5 | 1 | 8 | 17 | 23 | 16 | LLLDL | 1.86 | 0.43 |
| 18 | Oldham predictions | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 19 | 15 | WLDLW | 1.43 | 0.71 |
| 19 | Port Vale predictions | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 15 | WWDLW | 2.33 | 0.17 |
| 20 | Rochdale predictions | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 15 | DLDLL | 1.43 | 0.71 |
| 21 | Northampton predictions | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 14 | WLWDL | 1.14 | 1 |
| 22 | Rotherham predictions | 14 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 25 | 12 | LLDDL | 1.14 | 0.57 |
| 23 | Colchester predictions | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 19 | 12 | LDDLL | 1.5 | 0.43 |
| 24 | Crawley Town predictions | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 21 | 9 | DLLDW | 0.33 | 1.17 |
League Two goals: over 2.5, both teams to score
Every club in the competition, ranked by how often its matches go over 2.5 goals. Over 2.5, both teams to score and clean sheets are counted over the last matches of each club, and that sample is the Matches column; goals per match is the average over the last 10.
| # | Club | Over 2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheet | Matches | Goals per match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet predictions | 80% | 95% | 5% | 20 | 3.40 |
| 2 | Cheltenham predictions | 75% | 70% | 15% | 20 | 3.30 |
| 3 | Grimsby predictions | 65% | 65% | 25% | 20 | 3.30 |
| 4 | Accrington predictions | 60% | 65% | 20% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 5 | Rochdale predictions | 60% | 55% | 20% | 20 | 3.30 |
| 6 | Swindon predictions | 60% | 55% | 10% | 20 | 2.20 |
| 7 | Rotherham predictions | 57.1% | 71.4% | 7.1% | 14 | 3.10 |
| 8 | Bristol Rvs predictions | 55% | 50% | 35% | 20 | 2.30 |
| 9 | Gillingham predictions | 55% | 55% | 35% | 20 | 3.20 |
| 10 | Newport County predictions | 55% | 60% | 20% | 20 | 1.90 |
| 11 | Walsall predictions | 55% | 60% | 30% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 12 | Chesterfield predictions | 50% | 70% | 20% | 20 | 3.80 |
| 13 | Oldham predictions | 50% | 50% | 25% | 20 | 2.40 |
| 14 | Salford predictions | 50% | 50% | 35% | 20 | 3.10 |
| 15 | York predictions | 50% | 71.4% | 21.4% | 14 | 3.00 |
| 16 | Colchester predictions | 45% | 55% | 20% | 20 | 2.30 |
| 17 | Fleetwood Town predictions | 45% | 70% | 20% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 18 | Shrewsbury predictions | 45% | 45% | 30% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 19 | Crawley Town predictions | 40% | 50% | 25% | 20 | 3.00 |
| 20 | Tranmere predictions | 40% | 65% | 20% | 20 | 2.40 |
| 21 | Crewe predictions | 30% | 55% | 30% | 20 | 2.80 |
| 22 | Port Vale predictions | 30% | 35% | 40% | 20 | 2.00 |
| 23 | Northampton predictions | 25% | 40% | 30% | 20 | 1.60 |
| 24 | Exeter predictions | 20% | 30% | 45% | 20 | 1.20 |
League Two home and away advantage
Points per game are the average of the home and away columns of the table above, over 24 clubs that carry both in 2026/27. Goals are the average of the home and away split of 24 clubs, each taken over the last 20 matches of that club. Home edge is the home number minus the away one, so on goals conceded the advantage is the minus: sides concede less at home than away. Nothing here is a projection, it is arithmetic over matches already played.
| Measure | At home | Away | Home edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.75 | 0.92 | +0.83 |
| Goals scored per game | 1.60 | 1.15 | +0.45 |
| Goals conceded per game | 1.16 | 1.58 | -0.42 |