Ligue 2 predictions and fixtures
Ligue 2 table and form (2026/27)
| # | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Pts | Form | Home ppg | Away ppg |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne predictions | 12 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 11 | 28 | WWWLW | 3 | 1.67 |
| 2 | Nancy predictions | 12 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 25 | WWWWW | 2 | 2.17 |
| 3 | Montpellier predictions | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 18 | 9 | 24 | WWWWL | 1.83 | 2.17 |
| 4 | Reims predictions | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1 | 24 | 15 | 21 | DWDWL | 2 | 1.5 |
| 5 | Pau FC predictions | 12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 13 | 20 | WWWWL | 1.43 | 2 |
| 6 | Dijon predictions | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 19 | 18 | WLLWW | 1.5 | 1.5 |
| 7 | Metz | 12 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 20 | 19 | 17 | LWDLW | 1.83 | 1 |
| 8 | Red Star predictions | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 17 | 17 | WLLLL | 0.8 | 1.86 |
| 9 | Annecy predictions | 12 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 16 | WLWLL | 0.8 | 1.71 |
| 10 | Dunkerque predictions | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 17 | 15 | LWDLW | 1.57 | 0.8 |
| 11 | Guingamp predictions | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 18 | 14 | LLWWL | 1.67 | 0.67 |
| 12 | Boulogne predictions | 12 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 8 | 13 | DWDLW | 1.17 | 1 |
| 13 | Rodez predictions | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 23 | 13 | LLWWL | 1.17 | 1 |
| 14 | Nantes | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 18 | 12 | DLLDW | 0.83 | 1.17 |
| 15 | Clermont predictions | 12 | 1 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 15 | 11 | LDLDW | 1 | 0.8 |
| 16 | Sochaux predictions | 12 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 15 | 11 | DLLLL | 1.4 | 0.57 |
| 17 | Grenoble predictions | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 22 | 11 | LLLLW | 0.83 | 1 |
| 18 | Laval predictions | 12 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 14 | 23 | 9 | LDLWL | 1.33 | 0.17 |
Ligue 2 goals: over 2.5, both teams to score
Every club in the competition, ranked by how often its matches go over 2.5 goals. Over 2.5, both teams to score and clean sheets are counted over the last matches of each club, and that sample is the Matches column; goals per match is the average over the last 10.
| # | Club | Over 2.5 | BTTS | Clean sheet | Matches | Goals per match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metz predictions | 75% | 90% | 5% | 20 | 3.60 |
| 2 | Annecy predictions | 70% | 60% | 25% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 3 | St Etienne predictions | 65% | 40% | 45% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 4 | Rodez predictions | 60% | 65% | 10% | 20 | 3.40 |
| 5 | Laval predictions | 55% | 55% | 20% | 20 | 3.00 |
| 6 | Reims predictions | 55% | 75% | 25% | 20 | 3.30 |
| 7 | Dijon predictions | 50% | 75% | 15% | 20 | 3.70 |
| 8 | Grenoble predictions | 50% | 55% | 30% | 20 | 2.90 |
| 9 | Guingamp predictions | 50% | 45% | 20% | 20 | 3.00 |
| 10 | Pau FC predictions | 50% | 50% | 25% | 20 | 2.70 |
| 11 | Red Star predictions | 50% | 60% | 30% | 20 | 3.00 |
| 12 | Dunkerque predictions | 45% | 55% | 5% | 20 | 2.20 |
| 13 | Nancy predictions | 45% | 55% | 35% | 20 | 2.50 |
| 14 | Nantes predictions | 41.7% | 50% | 25% | 12 | 2.80 |
| 15 | Montpellier predictions | 40% | 45% | 55% | 20 | 2.40 |
| 16 | Sochaux predictions | 35% | 45% | 20% | 20 | 2.00 |
| 17 | Clermont predictions | 30% | 55% | 25% | 20 | 2.20 |
| 18 | Boulogne predictions | 25% | 40% | 45% | 20 | 1.70 |
Ligue 2 home and away advantage
Points per game are the average of the home and away columns of the table above, over 18 clubs that carry both in 2026/27. Goals are the average of the home and away split of 18 clubs, each taken over the last 20 matches of that club. Home edge is the home number minus the away one, so on goals conceded the advantage is the minus: sides concede less at home than away. Nothing here is a projection, it is arithmetic over matches already played.
| Measure | At home | Away | Home edge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Points per game | 1.45 | 1.26 | +0.19 |
| Goals scored per game | 1.41 | 1.30 | +0.11 |
| Goals conceded per game | 1.33 | 1.42 | -0.09 |